(NS 3713 8214) Tumulus (NR)

Long Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map (1958)

'This tumuli or ancient burying place is near the east end of Cameron Plantation. It is about 300 links long and 130 links broad: the line of graves numbers aboout 25 in two unfinished rows and on the north side of the space an immense quantity of small loose stones are collected...'

Name Book 1896

'... a collection of ancient tumuli on the high lands of Sommer, on the edge of the moor,...; the graves, of which there may be from 20 to 25, within an oblong of 200ft by 60, are of the usual description, fenced by rude and undressed stones. The covers have been mostly removed or destroyed.'

During the course of 'an investigation' about 1800, bones and stone arrowheads were found in them.

NSA 1845

The remains of this long cairn are 68.0m long by c.18.0m wide at the SE end and c.6.0m wide at the NW. It varies in height from 0.2m at the NW end to c.1.5m at the SE.

A cutting, c.4.0m wide and 3.0m deep (? the excavation of c.1800) has been made the full length of the cairn, exposing three chambers and the remains of a possible fourth. Vegetation makes it impossible to identify any others.

Visited by OS (JLD) 27 September 1956 and (WDJ) 25 January 1963.