(NS 4501 0885) Laight Castle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map (1958)

The remains of Laight or Laght Alpine (NSA 1845, R Houston) Castle, a rectangular tower standing on a steep sided spur isolated by a ditch on the east. The walls of the tower are turf-covered, 1.2m in max height, and 2m to 4m in width. They measure 15m long on the north, 8m on the east and 11m on the south. The course of an enceinte wall can be traced on the slopes of the spur. The ditch is 60m long, 2.7m in max depth and is crossed near its centre by a causeway 3.5m wide.

Visited by OS (JLD) 10 November 1959

Laight Alpin Castle has several defence lines. The latest rampart overlies occupation earth from which medieval pottery was recovered. The extant foundation is of a rectangular tower house with a semi-circular foundation of a staircase tower.

W Lonie and F Newall 1974

Laight Castle remains as described in the previous field report. Apart from the ditch on the E and the steep cliffs, on the other three sides there are no defences to be seen. The foundations of a staircase tower are not readily apparent on the ground although there are the remains of a small rectangular structure 6.0m E-W by 5.0m on the N side of the building.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (BS) 26 May 1976