(NS 4945 1666) Auchincloigh Castle (NR) (In Ruins)

OS 6" map (1908)

All that remains of this is a broken and irregular mass of stone and lime. This has once been a rectangular building of great strength; its walls are from 2' - 5' high and about 5' thick.

Name Book 1855

The remains consist of a tumbled mass of rubble whinstone, lime-bonded. The rectangular structure measured 12.0m x 10.5m, the walls being 1.4m thick. Although no dating evidence was discovered, the type of masonry and thickness of the walls indicate an early date for this tower. Nothing is known of the history of this castle (M Howat, Auchincloigh Farm).

Visited by OS (JFC) 18 June 1954

The spelling of the above is now "Auchencloigh". The farm name is now changed to the new spelling (notice board). The name was also confirmed verbally.

Visited by OS Reviser 27 August 1959

Auchincloigh (now Auchencloigh) Castle: Some of its walls are still standing and are between 0.6 and 1.6m in height and in some places several feet in thickness. These walls form a rectangule and the interior seems to be subdivided into several small rooms. The castle stands on a mound and fallen rubble lies all around.

J Retter 1978

The remains of the castle are scrub-covered and a stone-walled sheepfold has been built into the SW side.

Visited by OS (MJF) 2 October 1980

Site recorded during a desk-based and field inspection by CFA within the accessible areas of a proposed opencast coal extraction site.

NS 4944 1666 Auchencloigh Castle (outside site boundary)

A report will be deposited in the NMRS. The advice and assistance of the Regional Archaeologist for Strathclyde Region is gratefully acknowledged.

Sponsor: Natural Resource Consultancy, Ayr.

W L Finlayson and D Alexander 1995.