(NS 3548 3460) Auchans (NR)

OS 6" map (1967)

Auchans Castle, formerly a large, impressive mansion, is now a complete ruin. It dates from various periods, although the majority of it was built in 1644 (Macgibbon and Ross note a stone bearing this date on one of the windows of the N wing). Tranter states that almost certainly there was an earlier nucleus as there were Wallaces of Auchans early in the 16th century. It now consists of a long main block three storeys and an attic in height, running E-W, with a wing a storey longer projecting to the N. It is just possible that the W end of the main block, which is of slightly different construction to the rest and is vaulted while the main house is not, represents the original, Z-planned, fortalice.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887; N Tranter 1965.

Auchans, a large, mainly 17th century mansion built on the L-plan. It is a total ruin and its walls are in poor condition. Otherwise it is as described above. The date stone is to be seen in the S wing. There is an extensive walled garden around the building.

Visited by OS (JLD) 22 May 1954

No change to the previous reports; the E end of the S wing is collapsed as is the NE corner of the N wing. Elsewhere walling is in a dangerous state.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (JRL) 13 May 1982