NS33SW 7.00 34397 30087 Remains of Crosbie House / Fullarton Ice-House

(NS 3439 3008) Crosbie House (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map (1967)

From about 1500, the Fullartons appear to have resided at their Place of Crosby, which later came to be called Fullarton-house. Part of the old mansion still stands; it was superseded by the present Fullarton House, built in 1745.

J Paterson 1863

Remains of Crosbie House: 17th century ruin adapted as an icehouse.

SDD List 1963

The ivy-covered ruins of Crosbie House are used chiefly as an ice-house. It is said to have been a residence of Sir Reginald Crawfurd, maternal uncle of Sir William Wallace. The property came into the hands of the Fullartons.

J Kirkwood 1876

The remains are in a dilapidated condition. Rectangular, the house measures 13.5 by 9.4m and is 6.5m high at the W end, with rubble masonry walls, 2.0m thick, containing small slit windows. The entrance is in the SW through a broad rectangular doorway. Most of the ground floor is vaulted; the W portion contains the icehouse.

Visited by OS (JLD) 10 March 1954

Only the ground level walling of the house now survives, up to 3.5m high. The W chamber is complete but its internal level has been built up to accommodate an ice basin, the floor now being level with a single remaining slit window in the W wall. There is almost no detail left of the E chamber, but wall-springing shows this too was once barrel-vaulted. The doorway in the SW has gone; there is now only a recess blocked with fallen masonry. The doorway between the E and W chambers is intact. (See also NS33SW 9 for associated dovecot).

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (JRL) 20 May 1982