(NS 3859 5509) Long Cairn (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map (1969)

This Bargrennan group long cairn is situated at 500ft OD, on the slopes of Cuff Hill. It is now about 147ft long and 63ft wide near the NW end, diminishing to a narrow, rounded SE end. In 1810 (or 1813 - a), the cairn was enclosed by a stone wall and planted with trees. The SE third of the cairn has been so greatly robbed that only a slight bank, 1ft-2ft high, around the edge indicates the original size, and the area is now turf-covered. The part outside the modern wall is also reduced to a low bank. The rest of the cairn has been much robbed and disturbed, though in some places, notably N of the N chamber, it has been little disturbed and stands 8ft or 9ft high. In 1810, the SE end was removed for road metal and four chambers were found; a fifth chamber was located in 1963-4 in the NE side of the remaining cairn. A fruitless attempt to find further chambers was made in 1874 when 'the most part of the cairn remaining undisturbed was turned over'. Three chambers remain, exposed, wall-faces may also be seen.

Material found (but later lost) includes a bead, said to be of burnt clay, a small bit of copper 'like a defaced coin', human bones, and possibly burnt bone.

A S Henshall 1972; R Love 1876

Visited by OS (DS) 28 August 1956

This chambered cairn is generally as described, planned and illustrated by the previous authorities.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (JRL) 5 January 1983