(NS 3444 6059) Cloak Castle (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map (1963)

Cloak Castle stood a little NW of the present mansion of Castle Semple (NSA 1845). This castle stood in a very exposed position on the brink of a high precipice. No trace of it remains; its site was pointed out by Mr Love (writer). Alternative names of "Shain Castle" (Ainslie's county map) and 'Shine Castle' (Mr Craig, surveyor) are given.

Name Book 1857

Cloak Castle is the property of William Montgomery, whose ancestors have held the lands for 400 years and whose father, about 50 years ago, entirely demolished the old castle for building material.

G Crawfurd and W Semple 1782

At the site indicated is a slightly raised 'platform', 35.0m, E-W by 12.0m transversely; it is rectangular, of level grass. No sign of masonry, mortared stone, or any other indication of a building here was seen.

Visited by OS (WW) 25 July 1955

The site of this castle is indicated by a slight rocky mound which appears to be entirely natural. The 'platform' noted in the previous field report lies immediately N of the site shown on the OS map. No trace of any building remains.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 20 May 1964