There are two obelisk type sundials in the gardens at Kelburn. One, dated 1707, stands a total of 8 1/2ft high, including the base, The wrought iron vane on top has recently been restored. The other dial is generally of the normal type, but slight variations seem to show that it has been altered; it has been mended and the curved finial and ball on top are no doubt the result of a repair. This dial stands in a stone basin supplied with running water. The height of dial and pedestal is about 10ft. Though undated, this dial bears the same initials as the former, and is probably of about the same age.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892

Only the first sundial is noted by Fenwick.

H Fenwick 1976

The first-mentioned stone dial stands immediately W of Kelburn House at NS 2169 5670. It is as described and in fair condition, except that the top has at some time shattered and been repaired. The other dial is some distance to the N, in an old kitchen garden, NS 2154 5687. It is as described and appears contemporary with the former.

Visited by OS (JRL) 8 February 1983