(NS 1902 8109) Cnoc nam Fiantan (Fort) (NR)

OS 6" map (1946)

This is now only a circular mound, 80' in diameter, but both its appearance and local tradition mark it as a dun.

M Paterson 1970

This site lies at the edge of a golf course and has clearly been tampered with. It is not possible to identify any of the original structure. The size and situation of this work are, as Paterson suggests, perhaps indicative of a dun.

Visited by OS (JP) 2 March 1973

Homestead. The site, a regular rectangle with widely curving corners, 124' N-S by 100', was sectioned completely across the N defences and across the NW angle. A linear hollow on N was proved to be natural accentuated by recent surface digging. The site was defended by a rampart of turf on a cobbled base 13' - 14' wide including heavy boulder kerbs. Behind was a stone platform, 5' wide, of heavy interspersed with tightly packed smaller, cobbles. Immediately behind was a 2'6" wide arc of stone enclosing two post holes, presumably of a round hut 14' across internally. Two flints from this level, and four others, disturbed, and a small perforated stone disc were all the finds. A secondary flooring of rammed clay and gravel at high level may be recent.

A S Newall and F Newall 1971

There are no identifiable remains of this earthwork. The site, on a level shelf on a SE- facing hill-slope, is in a good defensive position. There is much ground disturbance and little trace of surface stones. Newall's excavation is not evident. Its date and character cannot now be ascertained.

Visited by OS (TRG) 9 December 1976