(NS 2172 5671) Kelburn (NR)

OS 6" map (1964)

Kelburn Castle consists of two distinct buildings - a late 16th century fortalice of Z plan, four storeys high with circular towers at the NE and SW angles; to this, an 18th century mansion has been added, set at an angle to the tower. Parts of this extension are dated 1722; a contract for its erection makes it clear that there was a previous building here which was demolished to allow this to be built. An entrance doorway is dated 1700 and seems to indicated a gradual building. A shield above the original doorway of the earlier tower, now converted to a window, is dated 1581.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892

This is the seat of the Earls of Glasgow, of the Boyle family; the estate has been in their possession since the 13th century.

N Tranter 1965

The castle is open to the public by appointment.

H Fenwick 1976

Name confirmed as Kelburn by the Earl of Glasgow. This is generally as described, the 16th century and the 18th century building are now joined, and a further wing has been added on the NE. The composite building has a rough-cast exterior. In the S wall is a stone bearing the date '1581' and 'Restored 1890'. The building is in good condition.

Visited by OS (DS) 21 September 1956

No change. Kelburn remains a private residence though the gardens and estate are now a Country Centre open to the public.

Visited by OS (JRL) 8 February 1983