(NS 2815 7597) Mansion House (NR) AD 1674

There is now no trace of the Mansion House at Greenock, which stood on the summit of a high, steep bank overlooking the Clyde. It was taken down in 1886 and the railway passes through the site.

In 1540, Sir Alexander Schaw obtained a grant of the forfeited lands of Wester Greenock Schaw. The lands were conveyed with the "auld castellsteid, castell, tour, fortalice and manor place new buildit". The old part of the house removed in 1886 may at least in part date to this period, though doubtless much altered a century later. Various dates, '1635', '1637' and '1674' were carved on stones on the house; between 1679 and 1699 the house became partly ruinous, and a square rectangular block was built on the site of the ruins some time before 1740. After the house was abandoned by the family, it was let to various tenants and the vaulted ground floor was used as a prison (see plan made in 1750, and illustrations).

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1889

There is no trace of this mansion.