(NS 3319 1805) Alloway Kirk (NR)

Alloway Kirk, dedicated to St Mungo (H Scott 1920), is a simple gabled rectangle, 40ft by 20ft internally, said (J Paterson 1847) to have been built in 1653. Though its belfry, a typical 17th century example, contains a bell dated 1657, the building clearly incorporates many features and fragments of medieval date (G Hay 1957). Alloway is mentioned in 1236; in 1690 the parish was annexed to that of Ayr and the church was allowed to become ruinous. (See also NS31NW).

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897.

'Alloway Kirk', now roofless and ruinous, is generally as described. There are blocked-up arched doorways in the N and W walls. The date '1516' is inscribed over the doorway in the S wall. (Chalmers (1892) states that the church was built in 1516.) The remains are in good condition.

Visited by OS (JD) 15 December 1955

No change. As stated by Hay, some architectural details, particularly the twin-pointed window in the E wall, suggest a pre-16th / 17th century date.

Visited by OS (JRL) 2 October 1980

NS 3319 1805 The survey and assessment were carried out between September and November 2006 in advance of conservation work on the church to enhance an existing desk-top study and to assess the evidence for the past use of the building, its archaeological significance and the potential impact of any alterations. The chief aim of the study was to assist in the preparation of a Conservation Plan and attempt to trace the development of additions and alterations to the building. A level 3-4 building survey has been partly carried out and will be completed when building works permit.

Archive to be deposited with NMRS. Final reports to be sent to NMRS and WoSAS SMR.

Sponsor: South Ayrshire Council.