NS 002 823. A large fort crowns Barmore Hill. Its very tumbled walls are 10' wide, and may be seen on the S, W, and N sides, enclosing an area 180' x 150'. A 7' wide gateway leads through the N side to an annexe stretching N for another 150' and having another gateway, 9' wide, again on its N side.

M Paterson 1970; Information from E B Rennie, 27 November 1967.

NS 0025 8237. The remains of a fort with internal measurements of 63.0m E-W and 50.0m N-S. Its moss- covered rubble wall, averaging 3.0m in width (but with no facing stones visible) has been severely reduced and is destroyed on the E side. An entrance in the NW, 3.5m wide, opens into an annexe, 42.0m E-W x 33.0m, consisting of a slight scarp (up to 1.0m high) on the N and W sides, with an entrance in the N, 2.5m wide. The interior of both fort and annexe are featureless.

Visited by OS (IA) 27 November 1972

No change to field report above.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (BS) 14 October 1976

This fort occupies the summit of Barmore, an isolated hill near the near the head of Loch Ruel, to the SE of Kandahar Cottage and to the W of Auchnagarran (DES 1965). Roughly circular on plan, it measures about 60m in diameter within a drystone wall now reduced for the most part to a low stony bank up to 3m thick and 0.4m high. The position of the entrance is probably indicated by the debris-strewn hollow in the W end of the transverse ridge that crowns the summit. Running along the edge of the shelf that lies some 3m below the summit on the NW is an outer wall; the entrance through this wall is particularly well preserved, portions of the E passage-wall, including the outer cornerstone, surviving in position.

Visited May 1985