NS 3361 2203 A watching brief during restoration and alterations within this 17th century town house showed that it has very shallow foundations, resting on soft, loose sand which lies almost directly below modern ground level. The sand is probably the result of documented medieval wind storms, and could seal early remains, but no evidence was found. Interleaved bands of sand and organic silts survived under the floors, as little as 0.3m below the modern ground surface, indicating periodic soil formation and erosion between episodes of sand deposition. These must predate the 17th century building, and may be further evidence of medieval wind storms.

A sandstone column base and a very fragmentary wall foundation probably relate to 19th century alterations. There was some evidence that a ground floor window on the Cathcart Street side of the building may origionally have been a side entrance, or even a pend running across the building parallel to Sandgate (Bowler 1995, fig.30).

The position of Sandgate, at the foot of a gentle slope rather than on top of a ridge, has protected its frontage from the erosion.

Sponsor: The Scottish Historic Buildings Trust.

D Bowler 1995.