(NS 2719 1636) Dunduff Castle (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map (1970)

Abercrummie lists, "Dunduffe, a house on the coast never finished" among the houses of the gentry in Carrick.

W Macfarlane 1907

Dunduff still exists in its unfinished state. It was apparently designed to form an oblong tower of considerable magnitude. The walls are as high as the second storey. The ruins do not seem to be older than the mid-17th century.

J Paterson 1852

Dunduff Castle: A small L-shaped castellated mansion, with a square stair tower in the re-entrant angle on the S. Although in crumbling condition, the walls survive up to the second storey and are 1.5m thick. The basement has been vaulted; two vaults remain. The windows and doors are rectilinear with dressed lintel and jamb stones. These features and the style of construction suggest a late 16th - early 17th century date. Visited by OS (JLD) 13 December 1955

As described by OS (JLD). The castle has a more developed architectural style than similar works along this coast, e.g. Thomaston Castle (NS20NW 1) and Baltersan Castle (NS20NE 1), and could well be of a slightly later date- as stated. The fabric appears to be in a stable condition.

Visited by OS (JRL) 21 July 1977