(NS 2724 0187) Dalquharran Castle (NR) (remains of)

See also:

NS20SE 29.00 NS 27055 02161 Dalquharran Castle (Country House)

The remains of Dalquharran Castle occupy a strong position, guarded by the Water of Girvan, marshlands, and a former moat. The original castle, built in the 15th century, measures 60ft by 30ft with walls 5ft in thickness. A circular tower projects at the SE angle. The garret storey within the parapet walk has disappeared. The ground floor is vaulted. The large extension which transformed the N front was added in 1679.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892; N Tranter 1965

Dalquharran Castle is generally as described. The main entrance has a pediment dated 1679, while a window lintel is dated 1677. The walls are decaying, but, except for the S wall of the N wing, all are standing complete. Low garden walls, in disrepair, surround the building. At NS 2622 0190 are the remains of an ornate 17th century gateway.

Visited by OS (JLD) 5 May 1954

This building is still as described above.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 2 December 1959

As described above. The moat effect mentioned by MacGibbon and Ross the result of later terrace landscaping of the marshland which formerly protected the castle on the E and S sides.

Visited by OS (JRL) 18 May 1977.

Scheduled as Dalquharran Castle (Old Castle).