(NR 8648 5825) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1924)

This chambered cairn is situated on a slight knoll in a cultivated field. It has been much reduced by stone robbing and ploughing and now appears as a grass-grown mound of earth and stones, measuring 20.0m by 19.0m, rising 1.2m on the SW side, but only 0.5m on the NE. The remains of two roofless burial chambers - 'A' and 'B' on plan are visible near the centre of the cairn material. The tops of slabs 'C' and 'D' stand up to 0.84m above the cairn surface, both are almost certainly in their original positions. Several additional large stones which may be seen among the cairn material are not included in the plan as they are all dislodged and no longer have any structural significance.

On the evidence of the surviving remains, it is likely that the cairn was originally trapezoidal or oblong on plan, oriented NE-SW, and that chambers 'A' and 'B' are side chambers, a third chamber-possibly the main one-being represented by one or other of stones 'C' and 'D'.

As described.

Visited by OS (IA) 16 August 1973.