(NR 8401 9071) Carn Ban (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1924)

The remains of a large mound of earth and stones. It was partially excavated by Dr Hunter of Lochgilphead, who found a quantity of human bones. Immediately W, there is another mound, apparently of the same kind. It was also partly excavated, but nothing was found.

Name Book 1867.

Cairnbaan: Cist, 3'6" x 1'11" x 1'3", exposed in part-natural mound, 40' in diameter and 12' high. Its cover, in situ, has a lightly incised 'fir tree' design at its edge. The end slab (removed to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] - Accession no: IA 7) has incised diamond designs. Originally opened some years ago by Dr Hunter and Mr R Smith, the cist ws re-opened by Simpson and Hunter. When originally opened, yellow sand, charcoal, and burnt bones were found. Some flint fragments are believed to have been discovered later (Simpson 1868).

J Y Simpson 1868; M Campbell, J G Scott and S Piggott 1963; M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

The cairn and cist are as described by Campbell (1963; 1964). The only other pile of stones resembling a cairn in the area is situated c. 40m to the ESE. Although of the same stone content as Carn Ban, it has been too mutilated by cultivation to classify.

Visited by OS (DWR) 1 May 1973.

A cairn, with cist, is situated on an outcrop of rock. The nearby mound is a doubtful cairn, as described in the previous field report.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (BS) 1 April 1977.