OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

This Clyde-type long chambered cairn is situated in rough grazing on a gently sloping hillside; it is oriented NE-SW, facing uphill. It has been greatly denuded; at the NE end cairn material lies in untidy hummocks 2'-3' high, but about 70' behind the ends of the facade it fades away and though it may once have extended a littel further, the actual SW end is difficult to define. The cairn is about 57' across the NE end, narrowing to about 37' at 70' from the NE end. It was fairly complete until 1794, when it was said to be about 120' long, "of considerable breadth and amazing depth". About 70' behind the apparent SW end is an upright stone 2'10" high, set at an angle to, and slightly N of, the main axis of the cairn.

At the NE end of the cairn there is a concave facade, about 38' across and 9' deep. Probably there have been five closely-set orthostats on each side of the chamber entrance, but two stones are missing and the stone at either end has fallen forward.

There is a transverse stone 1'5" SW of the NE portal stone, making a double portal, but a corresponding stone on the NW side cannot be seen. Two large side stones of the chamber remain in position on each side; its width is 3' to 3'11". At the present end of the chamber there is a transverse stone lying flat; this appears to be a septal stone fallen to the SW. Behind it is another stone, which might be the end stone of the chamber. It leans NE, but its base seems more or less in position. It is 3' wide by 2' high at present. If this is the end stone, the chamber is c. 27' long, in three compartments.

A large capstone, 8' by 6', has been tilted forwards over the entrance, while inside the chamber are several large flat slabs which may be parts of other capstones.

Two slabs set on edge 19'3" behind the main chamber appear to be the remains of a lateral chamber, entered from the SW side of the cairn. The side stone is 6'4" long, leaning NE. The other stone appears to be a septal slab. These stones project 1' and 1'4".

In antiquity, a small cross, 6" x 4", has been incised near the top of the S face of the easternmost standing stone of the facade.

OSA 1795; A S Henshall 1972.