For predecessor footbridge (at the same location), see NS66SW 961.

Not to be confused with footbridge carrying the path along the S bank of the River Clyde across the mouth of the Polmadie Burn (at NS 60166 63253), for which see NS66SW 962.01.

Polmadie Bridge [NAT]

OS 1:1250 map, 1954.

Polmadie Bridge, 1954-5. Engineer Robert Bruce; contractor Melville, Dundas and Whitson. A prestressed concrete footbridge of plain elevation, sitting happily in its parkland setting. 3.6m (12ft) wide, its tall slim piers supporting five spans of white concrete beams and simple balustrade, set in a slightly rising curve and all with exposed-aggregrate texture.

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.

This bridge carries a footpath across the River Clyde between Provost or Flesher's Haugh, Glasgow Green (to the N) and Richmond Park (NS66SW 962.00), Rutherglen (to the S). The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Glasgow (to the N) and Rutherglen (to the S).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the span. The 1954 edition of the OS 1:1250 map suggests that the bridge extends from NS c. 60132 63331 to NS c. 60126 63236. The map was surveyed in 1953, suggesting that the depiction is that of the predecessor bridge; the present structure is assumed to share the location (and presumably the foundations).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 14 December 2005.