OS 1" map, (1960)

NR 9202 2911 Unfinished fort (OS 6" map annotated by A L F Rivet, undated) An oval area of six acres on the summit of Cnoc Ballygown, enclosed by a weak bank and ditch is visible on air photographs. The ditch is up to 1.0m in depth, following the contours and enclosing an area some 900ft NE-SW by 500ft transversely. No entrances were observed, but on the N side, the easiest approach, there were several poorly defined causeways. The bank appears to be composed entirely of earth. On the W side the ground falls steeply away, but no use has been made of this, the ditch being some 50ft further up the hill.

(Visible on OS air photographs 58.980: 3047-9).

Visited by OS (D G B) 24 September 1953.

An unfinished fort generally as described above enclosing an area of about 3.0 hectares, survives as a contour-following terrace 2.0m wide around all but the north-east side. On the south-east and north sides this terrace becomes a shallow waterfilled ditch. There are two adjacent breaks in the N side, but they are too ill-defined to identify as causeways.

The interior rises to a level top which is approximately 10.0m above the terrace.

Visited by OS (B S) 13 October 1977.