OS 6" map (1924)

This cairn was excavated by Mapleton and Greenwell in 1864. It measures 100' in diameter and at S a slab 14' x 8'4" x 1'3" resting on boulder walls to form a cist, 7'6" x 3'2" x 3'6", which contained several deposits of burnt bones, separated from each other by small rough fragments of stone - the deposits of perhaps 8 or 10 bodies. As this cist is so similar to that in the Glebe cairn (NR89NW 5) it must be supposed that at first it was constructed for an inhumation. Though now on the S side of the cairn, a great deal of the cairn on that side has been removed, so very probably this cist which cannot satisfactorily be classified as a chamber (A S Henshall 1972) was the primary burial.

A second cist, in the present centre of the cairn, stood a few feet from the ground. It measured 4'6" x 2'6" x 2'6", and contained a bowl food vessel, now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS - Accession no: HPO 12), burnt bone, charcoal and flint chips. A rough pavement seemed to form the bottom of the cist, but on removing it, the remains of an inhumation, buried in clay, were found. (The account of finding a body on the cover stone of this cist would appear erroneous.)

A third cist was found near the outside of the cairn 22' E of the boulder cist. It measured 1'6" x 1'3" x 1'3", and contained a bowl food vessel (also in the NMAS - HPO 11) burnt bones and flint chips. This cist is now hidden.

Among the stones of the cairn, a whetstone, flint knife, pottery fragments, and a greenstone axe 6" x 3", were found. These are now lost. R J Mapleton 1870; W Greenwell 1868; M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964

A round cairn generally as described.

Visited by OS (IA) 3 April 1973

Dunchraigaig Cairn (DoE nameplate) is 30.0m in diameter and 2.5m high at the centre, and heavily rubbed in the S and E. The two cists are as described in the previous information. The third cist - found near the outside of the cairn on the east - was not evident. On the north extremity of the cairn, several earthfast boulders protruding through the turf may be the remains of a kerb.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 1 April 1977