(Name: NR 7153 8465) Dun Mor: On N end of watershed ridge. Possible entrance at N - where a small shelter has been built against outer face. Main work 111' x 76' overall. No wall thickness measurable but contruction probably 2 faces with rubble core. Marshy hollow at WSW might be a cistern.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

NR 7153 8467: The summit of the ridge is occupied by the remains of an oval fort, measuring overall 33.0m NE-SW by 24.0m. For the most part of the wall consists of single outer faces and spread core up to 2.5m wide. A slight lowering of the core on the NE probably indicates the entrance. An old field bank overlies and utilises the wall on the N and W. The interior is featureless except for a small grass-covered cairn on the SE (probably an old triangulation station) and a marshy patch on the SW. Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (DWR) 15 May 1973.

As described in the report of 15 May 1973, except that the wall is so turf-covered that only the outer face is traceable.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 18 January 1977.