(NR 799 938) Rock shelter, beaker fragments and microliths found. Two of the shelters out of the seven-eight shelters in area are walled; largest has a wide double-construction wall curving to narrow entrance at west side of rock wall.

R J Mapleton 1881; Information from manuscript notes from Miss M Campbell June 1957 and June 1960.

NR 7990 9380. Only three rock shelters could be identified with certainty, each with traces of walling across its entrance. They are situated close to one another along the foot of a high crag line each being minor overhangs of small proportions.

'A' the most westerly, is 4.0m across with an overhang 2.8m high from present ground level. The recess thus formed, is 1.2m in depth. There is a turf-covered wall 0.9m high on the W side of the opening with fragmentary footings completing the enclosure.

'B' the central shelter, is 4.4m wide, 2.0m deep and 2.1m high. There is a substantial dry-stone wall (now turf-covered) 1.2m wide and 0.5m high which totally blocks the entrance apart from a gap 1.0m wide on the W side. Stone has been added to the thickness of the wall in recent times and the whole has the appearance of modern usage perhaps as a lambing pen or something similar.

'C' the extreme easterly shelter, is 4.0m wide by 1.4m deep and 1.7m high; this has the footings of a wall across its entrance. Immediately to the E, the turf-covered scree appears to have been artificially levelled creating a circular platform effect 4.0m in diameter.

Modern material such as bottle glass, animal bones etc is present in all three shelters.

Visited by OS (ECW) 22 June 1973.