(NR 6443 9692) An Aros (NR) (In Ruins)

This name, meaning "The Palace", applies to the remains of an old castle at Glengarrisdale.

Name Book 1878

The name "Aros" means "a dwelling".

H C Gillies 1906

At the site of An Aros, are faint indications of two small enclosures of irregular shape perhaps about 30ft across, but no details can be made out with certainty.

E H Rideout 1932

Ever since 1330, the N end of Jura has been owned by the Macleans, with a stronghold, Aros Castle, at Glengarrisdale. This has all but disappeared, its stone probably used to make the existing buildings.

J Mercer 1974.

According to J Mercer (Lealt, Jura), the turf-covered footings of the building situated at NR 6440 9692, on a low, rocky summit immediately to the west of the house of Glengarrisdale, are the remains of An Aros. It measures internally about 11.0m NW-SE by 4.0m wide at the N end, jutting to 5.0m wide in the south; the wall is 0.5m maximum height and 1.1m wide. The interior is sub-divided into three compartments.

The remains do not appear to have the strength of a purpose-built castle, though the walls are slightly wider than those of the usual deserted farmhouse. No other structures resembling a castle can be identified in the area.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (NKB), 7 May 1978.