(NR 767 932) Castle Dounie occupies a high crag with another higher to SW. Oval, E side almost straight, W side ruinous, 75'6" x 58' overall. Gate at N, 8'5" wide x 6'10" long, reduced by inferior walling to 3'5" wide.

A similar wall runs for at least 6' inward from E side of gate. E wall stands to 5' high internally, with 3 deep niches or open-sided cells, the best preserved 5'6" wide x 3'6" deep x 5' high with over-sailing at inner corners. One cell may have stair (under rubble). At S end large cell with a partition wall dividing it from the main court: 4' wide x 14' long x 6' high at S. At W an apparent souterrain extending c.2' under wall from floor level. W of this the outer face of the fort wall stands to 8', with a slight batter, and shows a vertical joint suggesting alteration; beyond this the wall is weaker and has collapsed. Two long stones on slope below suggest lintels or gateposts.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

NR 7673 9324: A dun, generally as described, of at least two constructional phases. The alleged souterrain is part of the intra-mural structures. Stones on the slope below are all tumble. Name confirmed.

Visited by OS (DWR) 29 May 1973.

As described in the previous information.