(NR 3291 4518) Creag Mhor (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

The ruined chamber of a Clyde group chambered cairn lies on the west side of Creag Mhor, a small hill of rock outcrop. The site is grass covered and there is no sign of any cairn material. The conspicuous standing stone about 10ft east of the chamber is now 7ft high; comparison with this and other measurements made by Bryce (1901) shows that there has been a considerable rise in ground level since 1901. The stone should probably be regarded as the survivor of a pair of portals, which would mean that the chamber was originally about 26ft long, with 4 or 5 compartments; the existing chamber in 16 1/4ft long and 3 1/4ft to 3 1/2ft wide, the slabs projecting about 1ft. When excavated by Bryce the compartments were found to be "filled with stones and dark coloured mould". Human bones were "in much disorder, though mostly grouped in the corners, and by the sides of the cists." Artifacts found, now in the NMAS (all Acc. No. EO 255) included beaker and other sherds, flint flakes and pebbles.

T H Bryce 1902; A S Henshall 1972, visited 1962.

NR 3292 4518 The remains are generally as described and planned.

The false impression of a kerb, to the west south west of the chambers, is crested by large stones set into a late field bank scarp.

Visited by OS (JRL) 10 June 1978.