See also NR26SW 8.

(NR 2045 6011) Cill Chiarain (NR)

Chapel (NR) (In Ruins) (NAT)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Little remains of the chapel of Kilchoman exxcept the E gable, which is entire, although Muir saw part of the S wall containing a ruined window. A modern burial chapel has been added to the E end and there is a similar enclosure within the walls. On the inside of the E gable there are two small recesses one square-headed and the other pointed, and to the right of where the altar stood, there is a projecting stone hollowed into a little basin as if for holy water.

R C Graham 1895; T S Muir 1855.

The E end of Kilchoman probably dates from the dearly 13th century. The burial ground contains the font and Medieval slabs.

W D Lamont 1972.

Islay Historic Works Group has restored the chapel of Kilchiarain.

E W MacKie 1976.

Kilchiaran Chapel, partly restored, measures 16.0m E-W by 6.5m and is generally as described. The E gable-end stands to its full height and the other walls have a maximum height of 3.0m. Within the chapel are a number of cross-slabs, and a font mounted upon a modern pedestal A ruinous stone enclosure attached to the E end of the chapel contains three grave slabs.

Visited by OS (B S) 4 March 1978.