(NR 4425 5191) Dun Fhinn (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900).

Dun Fhinn [NR]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1981.

Dun Fhinn, measuring 80ft N-S by 52 ft within 8ft walls, is increased to a total length of 103ft by a strongly built forecourt guard block within which, on the E, the 2ft wide entrance is covered by two guard cells 5ft by 6ft. The inner entrance, also 2ft wide, is covered on each side by inturned walls, 20ft long, and the dun wall widened to 10ft. There is a circular internal building, 22ft across within 3ft walls, increasing to 6ft thick at S to contain a recess and a small cell. Outworks cover the SE and SW foot of the hill.

F Newall 1964; F Celoria 1959; W Lamont 1959.

Dun Fhinn (name verified) is situated on a rocky knoll on the end of a NW-SW ridge. It is sub-oval measuring 18.0m NE-SW by 11.0m internally. The majority of the outer wall face (up to 1.0m high) is intact on the north-west side with fragmentary inner facing giving a wall width of 2.7m at this point; elsewhere only the rubble core remains. The entrance in the south-west is guarded by a sub-circular chamber obscured by tumble, so that its precise measurements cannot be obtained.

Situated offcentre in the dun is a sub-circular enclosure possibly a hut. It is 6.0m NE-SW by 5.0m within walling 1.2m wide and 0.6m high with a 1.0m wide orthostated entrance in the north-east. Both wall faces are intact and the level interior is featureless.

There is no clear evidence of an outwork as there is much tumbled walling on all sides of the knoll.

Divorced Survey at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 28 June 1978.