(Name centred: NR 2102 6896) Dun Bheolain (NAT)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Dun Bheolain (name not verified) is a poorly preserved promontory fort (information from RCAHMS) defended naturally on three sides (NW, NE and SE) by high steep coastal cliffs. The promontory rises from the SE landward side in two distinct 'steps' formed by rock outcrops; these are further defended by the walls of the fort.

The outer wall curving from the north around to the south west along the top of a rock outcrop survives as a 0.3m high turf covered rubble 'bank'. There are no facing stones visible and the 55.0m long 'bank' averages 3.0m in width. The grassy area between this 'wall' and the base of the next rock outcrop is sub-triangular measuring 55.0m NE-SW by 35.0m and slopes gently towards the north east. At the southwest end of this enclosed area is a 5.5m wide 'entrance' gap between the rock outcrops; there is no evidence of artificial consolidation. Curving along the steep slope to the south below the rock outcrop is a poorly preserved built up pathway. It is approximately 40.0m long, 3.0m wide, turf covered with no facing stones visible.

At its west end near the above mentioned 'entrance' gap is a 9.0m by 7.0m sub-oval structure. Levelled into the slope the west side is defined by a 1.0m high scarp; the other sides by a 1.2m wide turf covered rickle of stones. The strategic position suggests some form of guard usage.

Approximately 60.0m west of the first wall a second wall curves across the promontory above the top of the second rock 'step'. This 80.0m long walls survives as a turf covered 0.2m high stony scarp. The enclosed area formed by this wall and the cliff to the west is sub-rectangular measuring 75.0m NE-SW by 35.0m. There is no entrance evident and this grassy area slopes steeply towards the northeast. Near the higher south west end two sub-oval (7.0m by 5.0m) levelled platforms may mark the site of huts.

Visited by OS (T R G) 23 May 1978.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; F Celoria 1960; F Newall 1963.