For cross, see NR27NE 1.01.

(NR 2917 7587) Chapel (NR) (In ruins) Burial Ground (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1881)

Generally believed to have been founded by a disciple of St. Columbus this chapel was disused and ruinous by 1785, in which year the walls were repaired, an addition was made on the south side and a tall chimney, still standing, was built in the NE corner of the ruins for the purpose of processing kelp. Beyond that it is very old, nothing is known of the previous history of the chapel. The burial ground adjoins the chapel on the west. A small rocky knoll to the north is named Carn a Mhanaich, Cairn of the Monk (NR 292 760).

Name Book 1878

This chapel was almost entire until mutilated by the kelp-burners. Its internal length is about 22ft and its features resemble the Romanesque (ie. Norman). The only apertures are two windows with enormous semi-circular rear-arches in the east of the south wall, and a similar window together with a broken doorway in the north wall. Against the east end are traces of an altar with a projecting table on each side of it.

T S Muir 1885

The island name Eilean Neimh means 'Nein's Island', and presumably derives from one of the four saints of that name. (No dates given). The sanctuary has been deserted.

W J Watson 1926