(NR 4368 4832 and NR 4369 4832) Clachan Ceann Ile (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Clachan Ceann Ile: This name applies to two standing stones near the road, about 1/4 mile NE of Ardimersay Cottages.

Name Book 1878; Statistical Account (OSA) 1791-9.

Two large blocks of stone, evidently part of an ancient grave. Tradition assigns it to Iula, a stranger princess, after whom Islay is named.

R C Graham 1895.

Seven white flints, two of which were short, thin blades, were found at Clachan Ceann Ile by D MacKechnie, and are now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

F Celoria 1959.

NR 4369 4832. Clachan Ceann Ile: name unconfirmed.

A standing stone, situated in dense woodland on the edge of a south-facing scarp, and once having a commanding prospect over Loch a' Chnuic. Triangular in section and roughly pointed, it measures 1.4m high, 0.9m wide and 0.3m thick. It is moss covered, apparently unmarked, and slightly inclined to NW.

Ten metres to the east, by a road-side bank, is a smaller, insignificant set stone of doubtful association. It measures 0.7m high, 0.8m wide and 0.3m thick, and is probably not prehistoric in origin.

(Standing Stone) surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JRL) 21 June 1978.