(NR 3669 9499) Standing Stones (NR)

OS 6" map (1900)

Two standing stones, the remains of a stone circle known as "Fingal's Limpet Hammers" or "Carrach An" (? Carraghan - the pillars or erect stones) The two stones stand 48'5" apart N-S and the circle can still be traced although the ground is cultivated. It is about 48 1/2' in diameter. The more southerly stone is 10'8" high, tapering to a blunt point and 1'4" to 1'8" across, its faces. The north stone is 8'8" high and 1'3" to 1' 6 1/2" across its faces. A corn kiln formerly stood at its west side and when this was removed about 1901 4' of the stone was exposed below ground without reaching the base.

An underground passage was discovered by accident within the circle by the farmer, who covered up the opening to facilitate cultivation. The passage, 2 1/2' to 3' wide, was well built, with a slab roof whose top lay c.18" from the ground surface.

S Grieve 1923; J de V Loder 1935

As described; there is nothing visible to support the claim that an "underground passage" was found, and it is probable that it was a cist that was exposed.

Visited by OS (BS), 5 April 1974.