A stone circle enclosing a cairn (possibly a ring-cairn) is situated on the crest of a low rise 240m W of Old Bourtreebush farmhouse. The circle measures about 26m in diameter and has been reduced to an arc of five stones (four upright, one fallen) running from the SW round to the E, with a possible sixth stone lying embedded in the ground on the W; the status of a prostrate block on the E is unknown but it is unlikely to be a recumbent. The tallest of the upright stones (2.7m high) is on the SW and the smallest (1.2m high) is on the E; except for a rectangular slab on the S, which measures 1.8m by 0.6m at the base and 2.4m in height, all the stones are pointed. The cairn is visible as a low stony mound strewn with field-cleared stones.

Statistical Account (OSA) 1792; A Thomson 1865; Name Book 1864; R A Smith 1880; F R Coles 1900; A Thom, A S Thom and A Burl 1980; RCAHMS 1984.

NO 9035 9608 Identified on 23 September 2007. On the southernmost upright stone of Old Bourtreebushstone, a cup

mark slightly W of centre and 0.96m above ground level.

George Currie, 2007.