NO89SE 6.04 89107 91815 The Cottage (Gardener's Cottage)

(NO 8917 9183) Muchalls Castle (NR)

OS 6" map, Kincardineshire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Muchalls House is a well-preserved specimen of the Scottish mansion of the beginning of the 17th century. A tablet on the wall bears the dates 1619 and 1927. It is designed on the plan of buildings surrounding a courtyard, the north, east and part of the west sides of the square being occupied with the house, and the remaining side enclosed with a wall.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

A vault, ruinous in 1864, probably the Donjon Keep or Prison, on the south side of the castle, is traditionally much older than the rest, which was then begin extensively repaired.

Name Book 1865.

Muchalls Castle is as described by MacGibbon and Ross (1887-92) except that the buildings surround the courtyard on the N, S and E sides only. It is in good condition and, according to the owner (Mr Simpson), it was rebuilt in the 17th century on the site of a 13th century castle, the only extant part of which is a vault attached to the S wing of the present building at NO 8918 9182. The vault measures 4.9m E-W by 3.8m transversely and has a barrel roof. It was originally used as a crypt of a chapel which was burned to the ground by the Duke of Cumberland in 1746.

Visited by OS (RB) 2 August 1965.

Muchalls Castle. Open May to September.