Not to be confused with Montrose, Lochside Distillery (NO 7150 5902), for which see NO75NW 49.

For (associated) mill lead (NO 710 628), see NO76SW 49.

(Location cited as NO 718 165). Hillside Distillery, late 19th century. Much extended in recent years, notably by addition of mechanized maltings [NO76SW 37.01]. The 2-storey and attic malt barns, with double kiln vents and single storey rubble bonded stores survive from an earlier period.

J R Hume 1977

This distillery was converted from a flax-spinning mill in 1897 and named Highland Esk. The distillery changed hands and closed during the First World War. The distillery was re-equipped to produce grain whisky in 1938. Between 1954 and 1964 it worked intermittently and was converted back to a malt distillery and named Hillside in 1964. It has four stills and was renamed Glenesk in 1980.

M S Moss and J R Hume 1981.

This malt distillery is closed and partly roofless.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO) February 1995

The flax mill, and an adjacent corn mill, together with the mill lead are depicted on the Ist edition of the OS 6-inch map (Forfarshire, 1865, sheet XXVIII).

Information from RCAHMS (JH), 26 February 1998.

The distillery and surrounding area is visible ona RAF WW II oblique aerial photograph (No.1 CAM, 11683, flown 14 April 1943). The view is from the NW with Montrose airfield is visible in the backgraound.

Infor ation from RCAHMS (DE), September 2005