(NR 4060 4547) Dun Naomhaig (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Dunyvaig Castle occupies a rocky promontory; on the summit of a high rock at the seaward end stands the remains of a high building, of which the seaward wall only still stands, the rest being reduced to overgrown foundations. SW of this, at a lower level, are the remains of a round bastion. W of the high rock is a small inner court, and a large outer court, 120ft E-W by 70ft within a curtain wall, 12ft thick on E and 7ft thick on W containing the foundations of rectangular buildings of varying sizes and a square well or tank in the NE corner, filled with rubbish. The NE and SW corners of the curtain have exterior foundations of a shape suggesting the former presence of ravelins. The N curtain has a central entrance; to the exterior are foundations of a possible barbican, and there is a 17ft wide sea-gate in the SW.

The masonry of most of the castle is of early West Highland type 13th century (OS 6" map annotated by A L F Rivet undated).

H B Miller and J Kirkhope 1964; Information from plan and photographs from H B Miller 1964.

The NSA (1845) implies that 'Dun Naomhaig or Dunivaig' may occupy the site of an earlier fort.

New Statistical Account 1845.

An anonymous account, written about 1630, describes 'Dunowaig' castle as an "ancient fortress but lately builded with castles and tours be James McDonnald".

W Macfarlane 1906-8.

Dunyvaig Castle and Dun Naomhaig; names confirmed. Dunyvaig is the accepted local spelling; according to local information there was, until recently, a nameboard at the Castle. Dun Naomhaig is also the proper name, still in local use, for the castle tower on its isolated stack. There is no certain visual evidence for the prior existence of a dun; the undulating stack top has an occupiable area of very approximately 200 square metres.

The castle is generally as described and planned. The former dimensions and precise shape of the tower remains conjectural, and 'bastion' appears to utilize a narrow and rounded spur on the SW side of the stack. There is no extant walling around a central depression, but the sides and neck of the spur are neatly revetted.

The level outer court has the turf-covered footings of several rectangular structures butting against the N curtain wall. These may be contemporary with the court (though similar footings exist well outside) and castle to the north and could represent a later farmstead. The turf-covered wall lines of a probable barbican are clearly visible extending from the entrance, but there are no extant remains of the suggested ravelins at the NW and NE angles.

Re-surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (JRL) 24 June 1978.

Manuscript annotation on RCAHMS working map indicates 'several two-celled outbuildings. ?also possible siegeworks'.