See also:

(NR 4462 5151) A circular enclosure, 24ft in diameter, lies at the SW end of the first ridge just SE of Loch Carn a Mhaoil ridge near the Kintour River. Its walls are 6ft to 8ft thick and 2 1/2ft to 3ft high. A long enclosure, 50ft by 20ft, lies beside it.

I D Shanks 1974

At NR 4462 5150 adjacent to a recent enclosure and within rig and furrow cultivation is an enclosure, possibly a hut circle, measuring 7.5m in diameter within a wall 2.1m wide and 0.8m maximum height. Inner and outer facing stones are visible intermittently around the periphery, and there is a clubbed entrance in the south-east arc.

The interior is occupied by a later shieling bothy. There is no trace of a field system that would be contemporary with the enclosure, but the rig-and-furrow in the vicinity is contemporary with a nearby ruined 18/19th century building. The small cultivated plots may indicate that the enclosure was a hut circle, re-used at a later period.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (NKB) 25 March 1979

Two unroofed buildings (NR 4464 5151 and NR 4499 5137), one circular enclosure and a field-system are depicted on the OS 1st edition 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1882, sheet ccxx). One unroofed building, one circular enclosure and the fragmentary remains of the field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1981).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 30 November 1998