NR 445 517. Three round houses. The largest is 42ft overall with a 9ft wide wall indicated by inner and outer kerbs. A semi-circular line of kerbing follows the S arc within the house, 3ft from the wall. The other houses are 33ft and 28ft overall. To the SW a wide, shallow, circular hollow, over 50ft in diameter, appears to be artificial and may have contained a homestead.

F Newall 1964.

At NR 4461 5168, on a low, dry rise in a flat boggy area are the remains of three turf-covered hut circles in which intermittent facing stones are exposed. The better preserved example (a) to the south-west is 7.5m in diameter within a wall 2.5m wide; the entrance of simple form is in the south-east arc.

The other hut (B) is 4.5m in diameter within a wall 1.3m wide; the entrance is in the SE.

The third (C) is situated 3.5m SW of 'A' and is in a denuded condition, but appears to have measured 7.5m within a wall 1.3m wide and reduced to a height of 0.2m. About three inner facing stones are exposed. The entrance appears to have been in the east or north-east arc, but is now indistinct. There is no trace of associated cultivation.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (NKB) 25 March 1979.