(NO 5825 6869) Church (NR).

OS 6" map, (1959).

The remains of the medieval church of Edzell parish, dedicated to St Lawrence whose name has been given to a spring near the churchyard.

A new parish church (NO 598 692) was built in 1818, this site being used as a quarry so that little remains, although Warden saw enough to suggest to him that the church was 13th century. A burial aisle of the Edzell family was added to the south wall of the church in the 16th c. Connected by an archway to the nave, it is about 9' square internally with a modern slated roof.

The close proximity of the church to the motte (NO56NE 9) might suggest the existence of a 12th century church, and this suggestion is strengthened by the finding of a sculptured stone (NO56NE 7.03) which might date from this period. (F C Eeles 1910). The stone, a rough slab of rather soft red sandstone, 4'4" long and 2'3" wide, bears extremely irregular and debased interlacing and what may be a late imitation of the double-disc symbol. It came from the churchyard wall during re-building in 1870.

An even earlier sculptured fragment was found at a depth of a few inches in the churchyard in April 1952 by Chas. Ruxton, the keeper. This is the arm and central boss of the head of a free-standing cross (NO56NE 7.04), sculptured in relief and datable to about 825 AD. (R B K Stevenson 1961) Watson's statement that Drostan (late 6th century) is said to be the patron of Edzell church may have some bearing - the implication being that there may have been a Celtic establishment here, as suggested by Dr Joseph Robertson. (A Reid 1915)

A Jervise 1853; A J Warden 1882; W J Watson 1926.