NO78NE 2.01 Garden House

A probably 17th century mansion, three storeys high and harled, with an apparently later stair-wing projecting centrally southwards. Corbelled out of the centre of the north front is a stair-tower with very small windows or shot-holes filled in and harled over. Originally the mansion of a large estate 'The Stone-house of Mergie' is on record in 1590, with 'the fortalice thereof' (Tranter 1962-70).

Associated with Mergie house (a listed building of 17th century date) there are a number of garden features, some of which may date to the early 18th century. A walled terrace extends along the S-facing slope 60m SW of the house, and at either end of the terrace there is a two-storeyed garden house. A walled garden on the slope 110m NNW of the house has a chamfer-arised gateway.

N Tranter 1962-70; RCAHMS 1984, visited January 1984.

The maps of Garden (1776) and Johnson (1822) refer to the house simply as 'Mergie' and apply the name ' Stonehouse' to a farm 2.66km to the WSW (NO 7703 8793). The farm has been reduced to a cottage but still bears the name 'Stonehouse'.

Listed.

Scottish Castle Survey 1988; N Bogdan and I B D Bryce 1991.