A large number of worked flints were found at Nether Mills of Crathes by surface collection after ploughing and heavy rain. The site was examined at various times between the spring of 1973 and January 1975 by Dr Grieve. The finds are preserved in Aberdeen Art Gallery and Museums.

DES 1975.

NO 758 961. Partial excavation of the flint scatter which covered an area of c.1000 square metres with a clear focus where burnt flint was common, has revealed over thirty features including small pits, post-holes and stake-holes. Some of the posts appear to belong to a circular structure. Rig and furrow has cut the site prior to modern agricultural disturbance.

J B Kenworthy 1978; J B Kenworthy 1979; J B Kenworthy 1980.

NO 759 963. Sampling of a slighter flint scatter revealed on industry similar but not identical to the above. It may be possible to relate this to a nearby hollow containing peat and preserved organic material. Excavation in the area of a flint scatter 380m ESE of Nether Mills of Crathes farmhouse has revealed the pits, post and stake-holes of a settlement. Flint scatters have been noted further to the N in the same field and in the next field to the W.

J B Kenworthy 1981; RCAHMS 1984.

The excavation of this site yielded large quantities of carbonised wood and nut fragments. Their analysis indicates a pronounced domination of Quercus (oak). This probably means that wood was collected from local woodland in which oak was dominant.

W E Boyd and J B Kenworthy 1993.