Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

The Battle of Dun Nechtain (Annals of Ulster 1983 and information from Annals of Tighernach {contemporary}) Nechtanesmere (information from Symeon of Durham {early 12th century}) or Pool of Garan (information from Historia Britonum {Nennius - 9th century}) was fought between Brude mac Beli, King of Pictland, and Ecgfrith, King of Northumbria, on 20th May 685. Ecgfrith, was killed and his army routed; occurences which contributed to the limitation of Northumbrian expansion in the north. The site of the battle is not known, but "Dun Nechtan" is generally accepted as being the modern "Dunnichen" and "Nechtansmere" as being the loch or mire which existed there until it was drained in the 18th and 19th centuries.

No archaeological remains of the battle have been recovered in the area, but a confused tradition prevails of a great battle having been fought on the East Mains of Dunnichen, between the Picts and the Britons (New Statistical Account [NSA 1845]).

Sources: F T Wainwright 1948; NSA 1845; Annals of Ulster 1983.