A section cut across the ditch at NO 5125 5830 at the E end of the camp, showed the ditch to be U-shaped 1.30m wide surviving to a depth of 0.8m below the surface of the plough soil.

J R Sherriff 1982.

Two trenches cut through the distinct cropmark known as Marcus 63 acre camp, revealed a well preserved, V shaped ditch some 2m deep. A third cutting investigated the titulum gate feature which has also survived well. A single cutting was placed across the Finavon Camp cropmark, but in this case the survival was poor, due to gravel extraction in the area in the 1970's.

E Halpin 1987.

Excavation located the titulum ditch at the more westerly gateway on the N side of this 63-acre camp. It was 3.4m wide and 1.4m deep. The main ditch of the camp had been removed by quarrying, but a low bank c.10m wide and 0.35m high running across the cottage garden c.15m behind the titulum was taken to represent the rampart. The W ditch of the camp was sectioned close to the A49 road and was found to be 3.15m wide and 1.2m deep below 0.6m of topsoil.

S S Frere 1988.