(NO 4814 9536) Bronze Celts and Cups found (NAT).

OS 6"map, Aberdeenshire, 2nd ed., (1902)

"About three weeks ago, some wood cutters in pursuit of rabbits on the hill of Knockie ... discovered under a cairn an ancient burial place, covered by a large flat stone. On removing this, they found articles including two bronze vessels, capable of holding about two-thirds of a pint, of neat workmanship, cast in rather an elegant shape, and with a handle on one side, seventeen spear or axe-heads, of bronze, known ... by the name of celts; from thirty to forty bracelets; six bronze rings of good workmanship, of different sizes ... We trust that the noble Lord of the Manor, the Marquis of Huntly, will take care to have them deposited in some public Museum." (Information from Aberdeen Journal 29 March 1843) The Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB) states that two cups and six celts were found, and that one of the celts was then in the possession of James Ogg, Aboyne. Simpson notes that "it does not seem to be known that became of these objects." (But see also NO49NE10 and 11)

Name Book 1865; W D Simpson 1943; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1943; J M Coles 1962.

There is no trace of a cairn in a rock strewn area of afforestation.

No further information regarding finds.

Visited by OS (RL) 14 February 1967.

Hoard found 'under a cairn (in) an ancient burial place, covered by a large flat stone' on the Hill of Knocke before 1843.

1116. (Socketed axe of Gillespie type). Socketed axe, green patina, chipped off in places, asymmetrical cast, short haft ribs, hammer marks on blade, scratchmarks on body. Length 77mm, mouth 30 x 33mm, cutting edge 60mm. NMAS DQ 371.

1117. (Socketed axe of Gillespie type). Socketed axe, dark green patina, slightly damaged at collar and on one side so bright green colour shows up, haft ribs halfway up from bottom of socket. Length 81mm, mouth 23 x 25mm, cutting edge 53mm. NMAS DQ 372.

1058. (Socketed axe of Portree type). Socketed axe, dark green, untrimmed, heavy seam, one edge of face filed (modern), scratchmarks parallel to cutting edge, haft ribs reach halfway up. Length 75mm, mouth 28 x 30mm, cutting edge 58mm. NMAS DQ 369.

1059. (Socketed axe of Portee type). Socketed axe, dark green and black, signs of hammering on body, body with rounded corners, untrimmed, short haft ribs, scratchmarks parallel to cutting edge. Length 71mm, mouth 27 x 30mm, cutting edge 57mm. NMAS DQ 370.

Associated finds: possibly thirteen more socketed axes: two armlets of Covesea type; one complete and three broken armlets possibly related to the Covesea type; one semi-tubular ring; one complete ring of massive oval section; two triple rings (one broken); two bronze cups with carinated body and one handle; six amber beads.

P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

A further LBA copper alloy armlet from the Glentanar hoard was purchased from its owner, who had received it from the previous owner of the hoard. Registration number DQ 423.

Daybook no: DB 1991/29.

National Museum of Scotland (NMS) 1992.

Five late Bronze Age amber beads form part of a hoard found near Glentanar House A sixth bead (not described) may not be associated with them. Four of the beads are medium-sized, annular in shape with circular cross-sections and rounded rectngular longitudinally. The fifth bead is large, of annular, lentoid shape. It is circular in cross-section and elliptical, or lens-shaped longitudinally.

C Beck and S Shennan 1991