(NO 5212 0910) Pittarthie Castle (NR) (Ruins of)

OS 6" map (1919)

Pittarthie Castle dates from the close of the 16th century. It is three storeys in height and faces south, the wing projecting from the south west angle.

RCAHMS 1933

Pittairthy Castle appears to have been erected at two separate periods. The west or first built is a large square tower of uncertain date. The east part according to the inscription on it was built in 1653 by Sir William Bruce of Kinross.

NSA 1845 (J Roger)

Pittarthie Castle is as described by RCAHMS, but is in a ruinous condition. Above the windows in the south wall of the main block are two inscribed stones. The west stone bears a cherub, the other the initials W.B., a coat of arms, and the date 1682. The entrance, which appears to be the original one, is situated at the foot of the tower in the re-entrant angle.

Visited by OS (DS) 16 October 1956

As previously described.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 20 August 1968.

Scheduled as Pittarthie Castle... a defensible house of staggered L-shpaed plan and of largely domestic appearance, the initial construction of whichy dates from around the tome of a royal grant of the lands to Andrew Logan of Easter Granton in 1598. The house is built of coursed rubble and rises through three principal storeys.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 29 October 2003.