(NO 4975 4385) Enclosure (NR) (site of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1972)

NO 4975 4385 (OS 6" map annotated by O G S Crawford, 17 October 1939). The crop mark indicating the ditch of a rectangular enclosure was seen in 1939 on the E side of the railway bridge at Kirkbuddo. Its W side is 67 yds long, the N side, 52 yds, and the E side, 43 yds; it was not possible to see if the corners were rounded and there was no sign of any entrances.

O G S Crawford 1949.

The site of this squarish enclosure occupies a low-lying position in a slightly undulating field, at present under a potato crop. The enclosure is defined by a low, spread, earthen bank. Its proximity to the Roman camp (NO44SE 15) may be significant.

Visited by OS (R D) 7 September 1967.

Three sides of this enclosure were seen as soil marks in the spring of 1981. The S side seems to follow the path of the modern road, and was not seen. (This differs from its position as surveyed by OS.) A systematic search of the interior of the site after ploughing failed to find any artifacts of earlier than the 19th century.

J R Sherriff 1981.