(NO 4008 5001) St Orland's Stone (NAT)

Cross Slab (NR)

OS 6" map (1969).

St Orland's Stone: A Class II upright cross-slab of Old Red Sandstone, nearly rectangular, 7'9" high, 2'4" wide at base, tapering slightly towards the top, and 10" thick.

It bears on one face a full length cross in relief and a variety of interlaced patterns in low relief. On the other face is an assemblage of figure scenes - mounted hunters, men in a boat and two animals - and symbols including the crescent and V-rod, double disc and Z-rod.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; V G Childe and W D Simpson 1954.

This Class II Pictish cross-slab stands 700m ENE of Cossans steading; the carvings on the back of the cross include a crescent with a V-rod, a double-disc with Z-rod, horsemen and a boat containing six figures. Excavations in 1855 revealed six inhumations, five of them in cists and none more than 3.6m from the stone.