(NO 4519 1887) Guard Bridge (NR)

OS 6" map (1938).

For (successor) new and railway bridges (both adjacent to N), see NO41NE 44 and NO41NE 61 respectively.

'Guard Bridge. This fine mediaeval bridge crosses the River Eden 3 1/2 miles west of St Andrews. "Guard" is a corruption of the real name of the bridge which, as 'Legare (lie gare) brig' was built 'at great expense' by Bishop Wardlaw of St Andrews (1404-40). As 'the Gair Bridge' it was among those to be repaired in 1685 from the revenues of 'vacant stipends' (Acts Parl Scot).

The bridge has six, arches all unribbed and chamfered at the arris, the most easterly arch being smaller and lower than the others. The width of the soffits is 13 3/4ft, and the roadway is 12 1/2ft wide. There are three refuges on each side, but these may be relatively modern, since the parapets have been rebuilt'. On the north side of the bridge is a panel bearing the arms and initials of James Beaton, Archbishop of St Andrews (1522-1539) showing that the bridge was repaired at the instance of the Archbishop.

Guard Bridge. There is a plaque on the west end bearing the dates 1419, 1938.

Information from D C Baird MS notes, 28 June 1956, visited January 1952.

This bridge is as described by RCAHMS. It has been restored, and is closed to vehicular traffic, having been superseded by the modern bridge adjacent. The plaque at the west end (Baird) is modern and bears the date 1419 and 1938 which probably indicate the dates of erection of the old and new bridges respectively.

Visited by OS (JLD) 18 October 1956

OS (JLD) confirmed.

Visited by OS (RDL) 1 June 1964.

(Listed among bridges not carrying important roads at entry to large towns).

T Ruddock 1984.

Guard Bridge over the Eden. Built by Bishop Henry Wardlaw in the early 15th cent. but 'altogidder ruyneous' in 1601, when it was repaired. Further repairs are recorded in 1678-86, 1786 and 1802.

Six arches (the E smaller than the others) with triangular cutwaters. The pedestrian refuges may date from one of the reapirs. On both sides, frames for armorial panels, one on the N containing the arms of Archbishop James Beaton (1522-39).

J Gifford 1988.

(Location cited as NO 452 188). Guard Bridge, built 1450. 6-span bridge with 5 large and 1 small segmental arches with triangular cutwaters carried up to form refuges.

J R Hume 1976.

Site recorded by Maritime Fife during the Coastal Assessment Survey for Historic Scotland, Fife Ness to Newburgh 1996

This bridge carries the former line of the Guardbridge-St Andrews (Fife coast) road across the River Eden to the E of Guardbridge village (NO41NW 71). The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Leuchars (to the W) and St Andrews & St Leonards (to the E).

The location assigned to this record indicates the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NO c. 45130 18879 to NO c. 45238 18876.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 June 2006.