(NO 4593 1321) Broch (NR) (remains of)

Broch.

R W Feachem 1963

Situated on top of a rock ridge at 712' OD, are the remains of an almost circular broch. It measures c. 14.0m in diameter within a wall varying from 4.8m to 5.0m in width. The outer face of the wall is traceable for the greater part of the circuit, and is composed of roughly dressed blocks with up to three courses remaining on the NW. The inner face is visible in a few places, notably in the SE. No intra-mural chambers are visible, but portions of the side walls of the entrance passage and a displaced lintel slab are exposed in the E arc. The passage is choked with rubble but appears to have been up to 1.6m wide. A door check is visible on its side. Overlying the wall on the W is a large modern cairn, and on the SE, an OS triangulation pillar. Below the tumbled wall on the W is a small sub-oval enclosure of uncertain, but not recent, date, and several field banks of similar construction. (Information from RCAHMS plan).

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (DWR) 22 May 1974.